+44(0)2890 315600
You are paying in: £-GBP / $-USD

Cookie Policy


 BACKGROUND:

This website www.wearehubgames.com (“Our Site”) uses Cookies and similar technologies in order to distinguish you from other users. By using Cookies, We are able to provide you with a better experience and to improve Our Site by better understanding how you use it. Please read this Cookie Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Cookie Policy is deemed to occur if you continue using Our SiteIf you do not agree to Our Cookie Policy, please stop using Our Site immediately.

Updated 25th May 2018


1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Cookie Policy, unless the context otherwise requires, the following expressions have the following meanings:

“Cookie”
means a small file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site;
By default, cookies are allowed in every Web browser. If you were to disable cookies, a website could not keep track of your activity as you move from page to page.
For example, you would be unable to purchase multiple items online in the same transaction. Each time you added something to the cart from another page on the site, it would be treated as a new order.
“Cookie Law”
means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and of EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”);
“personal data”
means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data, as defined by Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and
“We/Us/Our”
means Hub Games Ltd., a limited company registered in Northern Ireland under company number NI073267, whose registered address is Alexander House, 17A Ormeau Avenue, Belfast, BT2 8HD, Northern Ireland.


2. Information About Us

Our Site is owned and operated by Hub Games Ltd., a limited company registered in Northern Ireland under company number NI073267, whose registered address is Alexander House, 17A Ormeau Avenue, Belfast, BT2 8HD, Northern Ireland.

Our VAT number is GB877436674.

Our Data Protection Officer is Amanda McClelland and can be contacted by email at [email protected] by telephone on +44 (0)28 90315600, or by post at Hub Games Ltd., Alexander House, 17A Ormeau Avenue, Belfast, BT2 8HD, Northern Ireland.

3. How Does Our Site Use Cookies?

Wearehubgames.com use cookies which allow us to analyse traffic, remember your preferences, and optimise your experience.

Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our products.

We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

By using Our Site, you may also receive certain third party Cookies on your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Us. Third party Cookies are used on Our Site for:

  • Analytics
  • Displaying content from external platforms
  • Heat mapping and session recording
  • Traffic optimization and distribution
  • Social sharing.

For more details, please refer to section 4 below.

Hub Games does not use cookies to track your preferences for marketing and advertising nor do we process this information to identify individual users or to match it with further data on an individual user.

Overall, the cookies we use help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

By using Our Site, you may also receive certain third party Cookies on your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Us. Third party Cookies are used on Our Site for analytics purposes. For more details, please refer to section 4 below.

All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law. We may use some or all of the following types of Cookie:

Strictly Necessary Cookies: A Cookie falls into this category if it is essential to the operation of Our Site, supporting functions such as logging in, your shopping basket, and payment transactions.

Analytics Cookies: It is important for Us to understand how you use Our Site, for example, how efficiently you are able to navigate around it, and what features you use. Analytics Cookies enable us to gather this information, helping Us to improve Our Site and your experience of it.

Functionality Cookies: Functionality Cookies enable Us to provide additional functions to you on Our Site such as personalisation and remembering your saved preferences. Some functionality Cookies may also be strictly necessary Cookies, but not all necessarily fall into that category.

Third Party Cookies: Third party Cookies are not placed by Us; instead, they are placed by third parties that provide services to Us and/or to you. Third party Cookies may be used by advertising services to serve up tailored advertising to you on Our Site, or by third parties providing analytics services to Us (these Cookies will work in the same way as analytics Cookies described above).

Persistent Cookies: Any of the above types of Cookie may be a persistent Cookie. Persistent Cookies are those which remain on your computer or device for a predetermined period and are activated each time you visit Our Site.

Session Cookies: Any of the above types of Cookie may be a session Cookie. Session Cookies are temporary and only remain on your computer or device from the point at which you visit Our Site until you close your browser. Session Cookies are deleted when you close your browser.

For more details of the personal data that We collect and use, the measures we have in place to protect personal data, your legal rights, and our legal obligations, please refer to our Privacy Policy 

For more specific details of the Cookies that We use, please refer to the table below.

4. What Cookies Does Our Site Use?

The following first party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

Reason:
Description:
Service Provider:
More information:




The following third party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

Reason:
Description:
Service Provider:
More information:
Analytics
The services contained in this section enable the Owner to monitor and analyze web traffic and can be used to keep track of User behavior.
Google Analytics (Google Inc.)
Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Website, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.
 Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.
Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.
Place of processing: United States
Privacy PolicyOpt Out.
Privacy Shield participant.
Displaying content from external platforms
This type of service allows you to view content hosted on external platforms directly from the pages of this Website and interact with them.
 This type of service might still collect web traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when Users do not use it.
YouTube video widget (Google Inc.)
YouTube is a video content visualization service provided by Google Inc. that allows this Website to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.
Personal Data collected:
Cookies and Usage Data.
Place of processing: United States
Privacy Policy.
Privacy Shield participant.


Vimeo video (Vimeo, LLC)
Vimeo is a video content visualization service provided by Vimeo, LLC that allows this Website to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.
Personal Data collected:
Cookies and Usage Data.
Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.
Heat mapping and session recording
Heat mapping services are used to display the areas of a page where Users most frequently move the mouse or click. This shows where the points of interest are. These services make it possible to monitor and analyze web traffic and keep track of User behavior.
 Some of these services may record sessions and make them available for later visual playback.
Hotjar
Hotjar is a session recording and heat mapping service provided by Hotjar Ltd.
 Hotjar honors generic „Do Not Track” headers. This means the browser can tell its script not to collect any of the User's data. This is a setting that is available in all major browsers.
Find Hotjar’s opt-out information here.
Personal Data collected:
Cookies, Usage Data and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.
Place of processing: Malta
Privacy PolicyOpt Out.
Traffic optimization and distribution
This type of service allows this Website to distribute their content using servers located across different countries and to optimize their performance.
 Which Personal Data are processed depends on the characteristics and the way these services are implemented. Their function is to filter communications between this Website and the User's browser.
 Considering the widespread distribution of this system, it is difficult to determine the locations to which the contents that may contain Personal Information User are transferred.
CloudFlare
CloudFlare is a traffic optimization and distribution service provided by CloudFlare Inc.
 The way CloudFlare is integrated means that it filters all the traffic through this Website, i.e., communication between this Website and the User's browser, while also allowing analytical data from this Website to be collected.
Personal Data collected:
Cookies and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.
Place of processing: United States –
Privacy Policy.
Social Sharing
This service provides us with analytics reports using aggregate data. For example: how many people shared content on the site. It assigns a randomly generated ID to each web browser to count them.
Add this
 
AddThis is the world’s largest content sharing platform. It provide tools that make it easier share content across the social web, and provides publishers with increased traffic and in-depth analytics.
Personal Data collected:
Cookies and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.
Place of processing: United States –
Privacy Policy.
e-Commerce and m-Commerce
This service provides a secure credit card payment service for our customers.
Stripe.com
Stripe is a software platform for running an internet business. 
Personal Data collected:
Cookies and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.
Place of processing:
Privacy Policy.

5. Consent and Control

Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a pop-up stating that the site uses Cookies, to give you the best possible experience. It links to this Cookie Policy. By continuing to use this website, you are giving consent to cookies being used.

You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

The links below provide instructions on how to control Cookies in all mainstream browsers:

Since the installation of third-party Cookies and other tracking systems through the services used within this Website cannot be technically controlled by the Owner, any specific references to Cookies and tracking systems installed by third parties are to be considered indicative. In order to obtain complete information, the User is kindly requested to consult the privacy policy for the respective third-party services listed in this document.

6. Changes to this Cookie Policy

We may alter this Cookie Policy at any time. Any such changes will become binding on you on your first use of Our Site after the changes have been made.  You are therefore advised to check this page from time to time.

In the event of any conflict between the current version of this Cookie Policy and any previous version(s), the provisions current and in effect shall prevail unless it is expressly stated otherwise.

7. Further Information

If you would like to know more about how We use Cookies, please contact Us at [email protected], by telephone on +44 (0)28 90 315 600, or by post at Hub Games Ltd. Alexander House, 17A Ormeau Avenue, Belfast, BT2 8HD, Northern Ireland.

For more information about privacy, data protection and our terms and conditions, please visit the following:

Privacy Policy

Terms and Conditions